Mojave
사실을 인정해야겠어요. 사실을 인정해야겠어요. I guess I have to face the facts. I saw this example sentence. I know about the meaning of -겠 and I could guess the meaning of -해야겠, but is is natural? 이렇게 말할 수도 있어요? 예) 사실을 인정해야 하겠어요. 사실을 인정해야 되겠어요.
Jun 23, 2013 7:51 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Welcome to the world of diversity. Your all sentences can be used ok and has same meaning (for casual conversation at least) But 사실을 인정해야겠어요 sounds most natural to me somehow. 1) 이만 집에 가야겠어요. 2) 이만 집에 가야 하겠어요. 3) 이만 집에 가야 되겠어요. 1) reads most natural. 2, 3) can be used ok but not sure if they are grammatically correct. In many cases, shortest is the best answer:)
June 23, 2013
Verb + -아/어/여 + -야 되다/하다 gives the meaning of "I have to Verb".
June 23, 2013
just a parenthesis ( what is the meaning of 야 here ? )
June 23, 2013
Mojave
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Korean, Spanish