Jewel
What does "lint" means here? "Your high is wearing off, leaving a box of lint where your head should be. " This sentensse is from a novel called Out of Body, describing a depressed guy is watching everything happends from the perspective of a outsider or a soul out of his body. The context is this "you" is getting high after doing drug. What does "a box of lint" really means here,and what's that to do with the head?
Jun 24, 2013 4:47 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
I think it means that his brain is unable to function, so he can think as well as a box of lint.
June 24, 2013
It is the by product left after drying clothes in a dryer (machine), the small, dust-like fibers that come off of the fabric of whatever is being dried. Here, lint is used as an allusion to the remnant of his head/brain after being high. It is alluding to the guys brain may be a small remnant of what it used to be.
February 20, 2015
Jewel
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, French
Learning Language
English, French