Dmitry Anykeen
Tuck and roll? "My money is on tuck and roll" What does that mean?
Jun 24, 2013 6:53 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
When we say "My money is on something," we mean we are willing to bet that that something will win or be the actual outcome. "My money is on the Blackhawks" means I think the Blackhawks will win the Stanley Cup. "Tuck and roll" basically means to do a somersault. The quote you are asking about is from the TV show "Big Bang Theory." You can find the quote, in context, on this page: http://www.tbs.com/stories/story/0,,259331,00.html It is in Quote #6. Leonard responds to the two possible outcomes that Howard mentions by saying "My money's on 'tuck and roll.'" This is the outcome that Leonard thinks will happen.
June 24, 2013
There are quite a few meanings here http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=tuck+and+roll
June 24, 2013
Dmitry Anykeen
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian, Spanish