eCleopatra
اتبع أحلامك وتتخلى أبدا - Follow your dreams and never give up. It would be appreciated if you could correct the following saying in case if I made any grammatical errors. In advance, thank you so much. :) Have a pleasant day ahead!
Jun 24, 2013 5:20 PM
13
1
Answers · 13
you forget to add this إتبع أحلامك و لا تتخلى عنها أبدا and bcs you say never give up so the best answer is اتبع احلامك ولا تستسلم ابداً
June 24, 2013
اتبع احلامك ولا تستسلم ابداً *
June 24, 2013
اتبع أحﻻمك و ﻻ تستسلم أبدا .
June 24, 2013
I'm sorry, but there is a significant difference between "give up" and "never give up". I'm uncertain what has triggered such response.
June 26, 2013
Now my question. The verb suggested for "give up" seems to mean abandon or reject. I believe that is the intent of the sentence rather than the second one that I interpret as seeking peace. I believe that it means "give up" as in "surrender". The idea of "unconditional surrender" was a mistake made by the Allies in World War II. The option for a negotiated peace should always be there. I like what the USA did in Vietnam--declare victory and leave.
June 24, 2013
Show More
eCleopatra
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French, Latvian, Russian
Learning Language
Arabic, French