Hossein
What does That's OK mean? A: Thanks very much B: That's OK,No problem
Jun 24, 2013 7:20 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
In this context, it means "that's all right" and is assuring the person who said "thank you" that whatever the reason (or cause) he said thank you for, is "all right" or acceptable in the particular context of the two people.
June 24, 2013
A: "Thanks very much" is just like saying, "thank you," but with a little more gratitude as it is "very much" B: "That's OK" means that it is fine or alright
June 24, 2013
It probably means that the person who says, "It's OK," wants the other person to know that it was not an inconvenience for him to do the kind thing that he is being thanked for. You could also say, "Don't mention it."
June 26, 2013
It means it's all right
June 24, 2013
Thanks very much
June 25, 2013
Hossein
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English