mayllt
what does "page"mean? Burkley suggested that Rose come along on the plane. Rose shook his head; the law made no provision for such a trip. Ted Clifton remembered that he had talked to Attorney General Waggoner Carr of Texas on Aircraft 26000 during the flight to Dallas from Fort Worth, and he asked that he be paged over the PA system. The page was broadcast. Carr did not materialize. Although the party which had landed at Love Field less than three hours earlier had included virtually every Texan of rank, all of them had dispersed or headed for Love Field except the Governor, who was in surgery (and who, when he heard of Rose's position ten months later, found it astonishing). 】 what does "the page was broadcast"mean?
Jun 25, 2013 3:37 AM
Answers · 1
"To page" someone is to ask for them through some form of electronic equipment (note in the previous sentence: "he asked that he be paged over the PA system," meaning that Clifton had an airport worker request Carr come to the front desk or some other predetermined placed). The noun "page" in this context is the broadcast transmitted over the PA system: "Mr. Carr, please come to the front desk."
June 25, 2013
