Jody
what does "make allowance"mean? "give money to?"why? just praised him to arrive on time? Theron Ward could not comply immediately, or anything like it. Precinct 3 was in Garland, Texas, fourteen miles away. Pushing all the way, he made Parkland in twenty minutes. Had anyone there been in the mood to make allowances, he should have been congratulated. He wasn't; by then no one there was making allowances for anyone.i see, it means "comfort "here
Jun 25, 2013 5:37 AM
Answers · 2
Make allowances - an idiom that means to consider or allow additional something (space, food, time, etc..) On above context: He deserves to be praised because he arrived in 20 minutes given that his destination was 14 miles away but since people were not in the mood, he was not congratulated. Other sentences using the idiom above: 1. You should make allowances in buying baby clothes because they grow up so fast. (allowance on space) 2. Andy made allowances with the food she prepared for her daughter's birthday party in case some they receive unexpected visitors. (allowance on food)
June 25, 2013
I'm not sure comfort fully describes it. It means here more to be merciful, and understanding. He had travelled the distance very quickly and because of that he thought he deserved some praise. But the people were not in the mood for praising anybody
June 25, 2013
