Jody
what does this word mean? Actually, his request was entirely reasonable. He was in strange country and plainly needed a guide. He would have been a remarkable magistrate had he been able to act without one. Even in Texas a justice of the peace is far down the bar, an arbiter of petty misdemeanors. The issue here would have taxed a Supreme Court Justice. Elsewhere in the same city at that very moment a federal judge and the U.S. Attorney for a hundred counties were vexed by the relatively simple question of the Presidential oath. During his debut, at least, Ward deserved a sympathetic hearing.】 what does "taxed" mean?
Jun 25, 2013 9:30 AM
Answers · 1
In this particular context, it means to be tried to the very limit of ones capability. It's a play on the concept that the Taxman takes as much away from you as he possibly can.
June 25, 2013
