Francisco
여자아이 추워요 or 여자아이 추워해요 How do you say "the girl is cold" in korean ? I can think of 여자아이 추워요 or 여자아이 추워해요. Are these two sentences correct ? If so, do they have the same meaning ?The girl is cold = She is freezing = He body temperature is coldThe girl is cold = She is freezing = Her body temperature is cold
Jun 25, 2013 11:54 AM
Answers · 10
둘 다 맞아요.
June 25, 2013
여자아이가 추워해요. :)
June 25, 2013
From an grammatical viewpoint, the difference between "춥다" and "추워하다" is that "춥다" is an adjective and "추워하다" is a verb, formed with "춥다 + 하다". for example, 좋다, 좋다+하다, 좋아하다. 덥다, 덥다+하다, 더워하다 춥다, 춥다+하다, 추워하다 놀랍다, 놀랍다+하다, 놀라워하다. Otherwise, on a reading viewpoint, 그 여자아이가 추워요. (It is true) the girl feels cold. 그 여자아이가 추워해요. (I think/believe) the girl feels cold.
June 26, 2013
감사합니다. I guess I shoud have written : 여자가 추워해서 코트를 입었어요
June 25, 2013
I mean to be cold 춰어요 (that she is freezing because the weather is cold e.g the girl is cold because is snowing ) 여자가 춰어서 코트를 입었어요
June 25, 2013
Show More
