mayllt
what does these prays mean? The forms were filed; the medical examiner and the JP, meanwhile, had lurched off history's stage. Father Cain, however, had remained. He had dodged ahead of the procession in the corridor and stationed himself on the loading dock. He continued to vibrate with prayers. Over the past half-hour he had scored a complex litany—scales, harmonics, and full chords of benedictions: Cum spiritu tuo sursum corda; Dominus vobiscum; Gratias agamus Domino Deo nostro; Dignum et justum est—and he was standing between the emergency area entrance and Oneal's spotless vehicle awaiting his cue.Cum spiritu tuo sursum corda; Dominus vobiscum; Gratias agamus Domino Deo nostro; Dignum et justum est [what does the above prays mean, they are not english, aren't they?]
Jun 25, 2013 3:05 PM
Answers · 4
What "prays"? Do you mean "prayers"? The word is in the dictionary. It means "prayers".
June 25, 2013
I'm not catholic, but I think it is a latin prayer. This is what I found on it but I am not certain. In the Roman Rite, the preface opens with the following: Dominus vobiscum. Et cum spiritu tuo. Sursum corda. Habemus ad Dominum. Gratias agamus Domino Deo nostro. Dignum et iustum est. The current English translation has: The Lord be with you. And with your spirit. Lift up your hearts. We lift them up to the Lord. Let us give thanks to the Lord, our God It is right and just.
June 26, 2013
