Tati
Professional Teacher
on THE TV I'm doing an exercise on articles and in the keys they put a definite article in front of "TV" which looks so weird for me. Is it a misprint? Or is it actually correct? Why then? The whole phrase is hereafter: - There is a funny advert on the TV at the moment. This is what happens...
Jun 25, 2013 3:07 PM
Answers · 9
1
the flowers are on the TV. This is correct. If they were on TV you'd be watching them.
June 25, 2013
When we talk about most forms of entertainment we usually use 'the'. For example, we say: 'I am going to the cinema.' 'I was listening to the radio.' 'I like going to the theatre.' When we are talking about television we usually omit 'the'. 'I like watching television.' However, sometimes we do use 'the'. 'What's on the television this evening?' and 'What's on television this evening?' are both common. When we talk about all the above forms of entertainment as professions or art forms, we usually omit 'the'. These are examples: 'Cinema and television are very different from each other.' 'She has a job in radio.'
June 25, 2013
Ok, so it's not a mistake. The example with flowers is different - we're talking about the TV set in this case. Thank you, Naga!
June 25, 2013
You could say either 'There is a funny advert on the TV' or 'There is a funny advert on TV'. I would say the second is more correct but both are used. When you refer to a specific TV (like your TV), you definitely need the article: 'Don't put the flowers on the TV.' 'Radio' is similar: We say, 'I am listening to the radio' rather than, 'I am listening to radio.' Some issues like this are simply matters of usage and idiom rather than grammar.
June 25, 2013
