ngtko
bring up meanings Hello, so the phrasal verb "bring up " can has different meanings, one of these are "broach a subject" or just "bring an object.." but it also has a "educate" meaning and I dont get it. An example I didn't understand : - They brought me up to speak English. I would interpret this phrase as " they encouraged me to speak English" but it actually has a educate meaning so it would be like.. " They educated me to speak English"? like, they educated me because they wanted me to speak english .? I hope it makes sense. I would like an explanation of "bring up" meaning, here "They brought me up to speak English. " Thanks.
Jun 25, 2013 5:51 PM
Answers · 7
To bring up a child is to do everything in our power to ensure that the child is fed, clothed, educated, disciplined and most importantly filled with love and security, bringing up a child is looking after him or her from birth up until a time that he or she seeks an independent life of their own. When we talk about a child being brought up to do something like speak another language it means that the parents ensured that this child had the specific education and help to do so.
June 25, 2013
I do not know what you mean by broach sth, that word broach only has very special meanings, others than you mentioned, at least as far as I know. But: bring up can be used in the sense of mentioning something, of adapting figures And for your question, in the sense of education, it refers to education in general, meaning what you learn during your childhood, taught by your parents, referring to your home and for example the moral aspects, your believe - those are the things you learn during your upbringing.
June 25, 2013
