Hossein
Could you explain? She could give me a hand with some of these projects and we could 'keep' our 'costs down'. 1: what does 'keep' mean here? 2: is 'cost down' a phrase? if so,what does it mean? ...'like' I told you before, we just don’t have the re-sources to hire you an assistant. 1: what does 'like' mean here?
Jun 25, 2013 6:55 PM
Answers · 4
2
"To keep (something) down" means to maintain or hold something at a low level. "We could keep our costs down" means "we could make sure the costs (expenses) are low, and stay low." In your extra question, "like" means "just as" or "in the same way".
June 25, 2013
thanks
June 25, 2013
'keep' our 'costs down'.means to control prices and prevent them from increasing in size or number
June 25, 2013
