BluishMicrobe
Help with the use of 있 vs 예요/이에요 Hello all! :D So, I have a seemingly simple question that is sorta kinda driving me nuts!! 있요(to be)/ 있어요(Have)/있았어요(Had)/ 있을거예요(Having) <= what else do these words mean? 아주 재미있어요 (Its very interesting) notice the use of *있어요* I had the impression that *있어요* only meant 'have' so does that mean "있어요" also means 'it'? (Please correct me if im wrong ha) And how much of a difference does 아주 재미예요 (its very interesting) effect the meaning as opposed to using *있어요*? Again notice where *예요* means 'Am, it is'. Thanks and I hope I made logical sense, to those who are reading this :P
Jun 25, 2013 7:12 PM
Answers · 2
so, the opposite of 재미있다 is 재미없다. 재미없어요. Similarly, 맛있어요/맛없어요. 멋있어요/멋없어요. I'm sometimes confused which is correct, 재미있다 and 재미 있다. (former is correct)
June 26, 2013
In English, we have one verb (to be) which means "is equal" AND "exists". In Korean, those are separate concepts/verbs. 이다 = to be (equality): A = B, friend is a student, etc. 있다 is the verb "to be" (exists, have): fun exists (재미있다). So 이다 (이에요, 예요) and 있다 (있어요) are two different things entirely. That is a very important thing to understand.
June 25, 2013
