Shahmir
Is the grammar of this sentence correct? この文の文法は正しいですか? 5月に日本語を勉強し始めたから、私の日本語のレベルはとても下手です Because I started learning Japanese in May, My Japanese level is very bad. Also, I was wondering, if I wanted to say: "Because I only started learning Japanese in May..." How would I say that in Japanese? ありがとう!
Jun 25, 2013 11:31 PM
Answers · 7
5月に日本語を勉強し始めたばかりなので、まだ(とても)へたです。or 5月に日本語の勉強を始めたばかりなので、まだまだぜんぜんへたです。or 日本語の勉強を始めたのが5月(から)なので、まだまだへたくそです。or 日本語を始めたのが5月なので、まだ、めっちゃヘタです。etc・・・ I think it should be understood without saying「 私の英語のレベルは」
June 26, 2013
I would not say it is grammatically wrong. However, the first clause will sound more natural if you use ばかりなので instead of から, as was pointed out by Brian. Also, we usually describe レベル not as being 下手 or 上手, but as being 高い or 低い. (I guess this goes the same for the English word 'level'. You would not normally say a good level or bad level, but say a high level or low level, right?) Therefore, the second clause can be 私の日本語のレベルはとても低いです. Another natural way of saying this is 私の日本語はとても下手です (= I am very poor at Japanese). So the whole sentence could be paraphrased into: 5月に日本語を勉強し始めたばかりなので、私の日本語はとても下手です。
June 26, 2013
I think you might be trying to say: 5月に日本語を勉強し始めたばかりなので、日本語能力はまだ下手です。 (Native Japanese speakers, please feel free to comment! :) )
June 26, 2013
5月から日本語を勉強し始めて、レベルはまだまだです こんにちは 英語が全然駄目ですから、英語で説明することもできません>< よろしくね~
June 26, 2013
