SunnyFlower
Which is correct? Thank you! Return the tools to ____gave them to you. (1)whoever (2)whomeverSomeone said the answer is (1)whoever, but I think it should be whomever or both are right.
Jun 26, 2013 12:16 AM
Answers · 8
1) whoever is correct ... "whoever gave it to you" is a noun clause. The whole noun clause is the object, not just the word "whoever". So the noun clause needs a subject...whoever, not whomever. Here's an example of "whomever": I'll return the tools to whomever you borrowed them from. (You borrowed the tools from s.o. = Direct object)
June 26, 2013
For this sentence, you would use whoever because you could answer the question with "he/she gave them" and not "him/her gave them".
June 26, 2013
whomever is more proper
June 26, 2013
