leysin
c'est d'avoir qch; c'est se regarder; connaitre et savoir 1.j'ai vu deux phrases: c'est d'avoir qn a perdre. C'est se regarder dans le blanc des yeux. When there is a verb which follows c'est, should it use a prep. “de”? or “de” is just for "avoir" "accepter" who start with a vowel? 2. How to use connaitre and savoir accurately? what are the words which they correspond to in English? Merci.
Jun 26, 2013 2:06 AM
Answers · 1
1. Whether to use de after c'est depends on what precedes it. So you say: Avoir peur, c'est avoir quelque chose à perdre." But: "La seule chose qui m'effraie, c'est d'avoir quelque chose à perdre." And: "Se défier, c'est se regarder dans le blanc des yeux" But: "Si je puis me permettre un conseil à la délégation américaine, c'est de se regarder dans le mirror." 2. Connaître and savoir both mean "to know" in English. The best and most concise rule, with some exceptions, is to use "savoir" to mean knowing a fact (from a book or from someone who told you), and to use "connaître" to mean knowing a person or a fact through personal experience.
June 26, 2013
