sumin
correct / right correct / right What is the difference ?? i think that both is the same meaning and i have used "correct" when i ask someone of someting. for example , between dream/dream of Which is correct ??
Jun 26, 2013 6:50 AM
Answers · 3
"Right" and "correct" can be used interchangeably. "Correct" is more formal and will often be used in school settings such as, "The correct answer is...." But you can also use the word "right" in the same sentence. Of course, the word "right" also means a direction or side. "Turn to the right." "Lift your right arm." And "correct" cannot be used for those!
June 26, 2013
there is a slight difference. You used "correct" correctly in your sentence. Correct refers to an answer (For example: you know the correct answer to the question), in the question you mentioned above "correct" is used as well, as you ask for the meaning of something. If you want to say, that someone has said something true, you will say "you are right". For example: X says: This lesson is very boring. Your answer will probably be: Yes, you are right! - you have the same opinion as X, in this case you would not say "correct". Hope this helps
June 26, 2013
it means what do u want to say
June 26, 2013
