dandelion1605
How do you translate this sentence? I have a sentence: История Красной площади неотделима от истории Кремля, у стен которого она возникла. What does "у стен которого она возникла" mean in this sentence?
Jun 26, 2013 9:23 AM
Answers · 6
2
Hello dandelion 1605, The history of the Red Square is inseparable from the history of Kremlin, the walls of which it originated. 'The walls of which it originated' means that Kremlin (I assume both politically and architecturally) was the driving force for the Red Square to come into existence. Regards, airabeth
June 26, 2013
@oksana: Oh, I got it! Thank you so much! :)))
June 26, 2013
Dear dandelion1605, If you don't mind I'll show you some tricks concerning words "который, которая, которое, которые" in long sentences. The first thing you have to do is to understand which word in the main sentence is replaced by "который". So you: 1. Determine number and gender of "которого" (singular, masculine). 2. Find all singular and masculine nouns in the main sentence (Кремля). 3. If there are several words that match, determine also the case of "который" word.
June 26, 2013
