keti
I wish I were as successful as she/her? She is object here and I suppose I should use her. However, my intuition is prompting me that she could be correct as well. Which is correct?
Jun 26, 2013 5:55 PM
Answers · 4
3
Both are considered correct, since even grammarians cannot decide on how 'than/as' is used - as a conjunction or preposition. "I wish I were as successful as she (is)" - conjunction, with 'is' understood. "I wish I were as successful as her." - preposition. You would hear it in spoken English most often like this.
June 26, 2013
1
"She" is grammatically correct and should be used in formal situations, such as a job interview or a school assignment. However, most of the time people will not speak this way. You will usually hear people say, "I wish I were as successful as her."
June 27, 2013
