callmemissshanghai
Excuse me, dear friends, a little confused about this, need ur help. Hey, friends, here is my question: I heard people say “My flight doesn’t leave for ANOTHER 45 MORE minutes.” and “He’s not gonna pick me up for ANOTHER hour.” I know both are correct. I wonder, though, (1). can people leave out or add “more” as they want? as in “my flight doesn’t leave for another 45 minutes.(omit “more”)”and “he’s not gonna pick me up for another MORE hour.(add “more”)” would these two uses be right? 2. “Another” appears in both sentences, so does that mean it’s necessary? Can I leave it out or replace it with something? Would you mind giving me some more examples on this point ? Thanks a lot:) good day!
Jun 27, 2013 4:18 AM
Answers · 3
'More' is redundant here, as it means the same thing as 'another'. You can use both for emphasis, but this would be more common spoken. Using either 'another' and/or 'both' would also only make sense if you have already been waiting for that length of time. So - if you rang someone, and he said he would come in an hour, you would say 'he's not going to pick me up for an hour'. If you had been waiting for an hour, then you rang him, and he had forgotten, then you could say 'he's not going to pick me up for another hour'
June 27, 2013
whats the meaning of pick me up?
June 27, 2013
More is redundant in those cases. You could leave out "another" and say "My light doesn't leave for one more hour"
June 27, 2013
