xiaokaoy
"seem not to" and "it doesn't seem that" Which of the following sentences is grammatically correct? He doesn't seem to love her. He seems not to love her. It doesn't seem that he loves her. It seems that he doesn't love her.
2013年7月4日 02:45
回答 · 4
They are all correct, but mean different things. "Doesn't seem" means that a person isn't acting in a way that would indicate something is true. "Seems not to" is stronger and means that the person is acting in a way that that indicates something is not true. ********* He doesn't seem to love her. It doesn't seem that he loves her. same as - By the way he acts, I'm not sure if he loves her. ********** He seems not to love her. It seems that he doesn't love her. same as - By the way he acts, I think he does not love her.
2013年7月4日
It seems that he doesn't love her.
2013年7月4日
まだあなたの答えが見つかりませんか?
質問を書き留めて、ネイティブスピーカーに手伝ってもらいましょう!