hiyaya
Few people have Eugenia as their names in English speaking countries,don't they ? Few people can read the name? What's your basic impression on this name?
Jan 11, 2008 6:08 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
The most common girls name which is similar is, Eugenie!
January 22, 2008
Eugenia-Ευγενία is Greek and means gentle behavior. The difference between name and this simple word eugenia-ευγένια is the tone that we Greeks use on letters, if your PC have Greek fonts u can see the difference, if u r not I can’t explain it.
January 21, 2008
Yes that is true, not many people have that name. Eugene is the general boy's name and not many named their children Eugenia. It means well born.
January 21, 2008
I never heard of this name but it was actually popular a long time ago between 1880 - 1940. The name has greatly decreased in popularity over the past 50 years. The name is of Greek origin and may be more widely used in some European countries.
January 11, 2008
Eugenia, is a greek word, means kindness. 'Ευγενεία', in case of a name resembles an adjective for saying 'a kind person'
January 21, 2008
Show More
hiyaya
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese