Shannon
l'heure is a feminine noun, so why does one say Quelle heure est-il and not Quelle heure est-elle?
Jan 27, 2014 11:32 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
It's called a "construction impersonnelle", like "il pleut" and "il neige". Those are always used with "il", never another subject. More examples here: http://fr.syvum.com/cgi/online/serve.cgi/grammaire/verbe/verbes_impersonnels.html
January 28, 2014
It's closer to English structure. You'd say "it's 8 o'clock" not "he is 8 o'clock" so in the same way, it's "il est 8 heures" and therefore the question becomes "il est" inverted - "quelle heure est-il ?" It's the same for the temperature. We use the verb "faire". Ex : Il fait 30 degrés. The question would be "quel temps fait-il ?"
January 28, 2014
'il' isn't representing 'heure;' it just means 'it.' You could think of 'il' representing 'maintenant' etc. :p
January 28, 2014
I think il is just a pronoun here. Like in English It's John who runs faster than me.
January 28, 2014
Shannon
Language Skills
English, French, Icelandic, Italian
Learning Language
French, Icelandic, Italian