Mojave
혼자 가지 말고... vs 혼자 간는 대신에... 이 문맥으로 두 개의 표현의 의미가 거의 같나요? 어쩌면 똑같나요? 혼자 가지 말고 그냥 여기 있는 건 어때요? 혼자 가는 대신에 그냥 여기 있는 건 어때요? 혼자 가지 말고 = don't go alone, and = instead of going alone 혼자 가는 대신에 = instead of going alone 감사합니다!
28 янв. 2014 г., 5:48
8
1
Answers · 8
Thanks for clearing that up. I think I get it. But I have another question about your answer. Haha! You wrote: "- 네, 밑의 두 문장은 의미가 거의 비슷합니다." 왜 "counter"은 사용되지 않아요? "밑의 두 개의 문장은..." ?? 왜 "counter"은 사용되지 않아요? Correction: "밑의 두 문장은"에서는 왜 "counter"가 사용되지 않았나요? - The noun phrase "밑의 두 문장" is equivalent to "밑의 문장 둘". In "밑의 두 문장", "두" is a prenoun which is derived from the noun "둘". When emphasizing or talking about the quanitity or amount of something, unit nouns are usually used together. 밑의 두 개의 문장은 밑의 문장 두 개는 or 밑의 문장 둘은 밑의 두 문장은 Korean numerals are nouns, and they are used as modifiers like English. Numerals are used as modifiers such as determiners in English grammar. So we called numerals as 관형사(prenouns, NOT adjectives). 관형사 modify 명사(nouns). Thus, some of Korean textbooks describe them as adjectives like English. Anyway, Korean numerals can be nouns as well as prenouns. For examples, 이것은 우리 둘의 잘못이에요, 너희 셋의 생일은 언제니? By the way, when they are used as modifiers, some of them change their forms. For example, Native numerals : 하나, 둘, 셋, 넷, 다섯, 여섯, 일곱, 여덟, 아홉, 열. 열 하나, 열둘.... Cardinal forms: (with the unit noun 개) 한 개, 두 개, 세 개, 네 개, 다섯 개, 여섯 개, 일곱 개, 여덟 개, 아홉 개, 열개, 열한 개, 열두 개... Ordinal forms: 첫째, 둘째, 셋째, 네째, 다섯째, 여섯째, 일곱째, 여덟째, 아홉째, 열째, 열하나째, 열둘째, Two women live In this house. 이 집에 여자 둘이 살아요. (The word 둘 here is a noun) 이 집에 두 여자가 살아요. (Reversed form, the noun 둘 is changed to the prenoun "두") with the counter or unit noun "명". 이 집에 여자 두 명이 살아요. (두 명 : two person or two people) 이 집에 두 명의 여자가 살아요. (reversed form)
29 января 2014 г.
이 문맥으로 두 개의 표현의 의미가 거의 같나요? 어쩌면 똑같나요? - 네, 밑의 두 문장은 의미가 거의 비슷합니다. 그 의미들이 완전히 똑같지는 않아요. 혼자 가지 말고 그냥 여기 있는 건 어때요? 혼자 가는 대신에 그냥 여기 있는 건 어때요? 혼자 가지 말고 = don't go alone, and = instead of going alone 혼자 가는 대신에 = instead of going alone It seems that you already recognized the different nuance of the two sentences. I think they could be used in almost the same meaning in this context. The expression "가지 말고" tells that the speaker has an active attitude to the hearer. And the expression "가는 대신에" tells that the speaker has a passive attitude to the hearer. In addition, you can consider the following example. It is not I but you should be to blame 나 말고 네가 혼나야 한다. or 내가 아니라 네가 혼나야 한다. Instead of me, you should be to blame. 나 대신에 네가 혼나야 한다.
28 января 2014 г.
두 문장 간의 느낌 차이를 알려드리면, 1)혼자 가지 말고 그냥 여기 있는 건 어때요? 간다는 행위 자체를 막는 것에 우선하는 경우 2)혼자 가는 대신에 그냥 여기 있는 건 어때요? 간다는 행위에 대한 대안(이 경우는 여기 있는 것)을 추천하는 것을 우선하는 경우 도움이 되었으면 좋겠네요.
28 января 2014 г.
대화의 배경을 잘 알 수는 없지만, 여러 친구가 같이 여행을 가기로 했다가 다른 친구들이 모두 가지 않겠다고 하였다면 두 문장은 동일한 의미를 갖습니다. 설명하기는 힘들지만, 일반적인 느낌으로는 앞의 문장이 더 자연스럽습니다.
28 января 2014 г.
Mojave
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Korean, Spanish