xiaokaoy
What does "the word is not spelled out for you" mean? I read it in this sentence: " Spelling is always important even if the word is not spelled out for you. "
28. Jan 2014 08:43
3
0
Answers · 3
"To spell something out" means to make the meaning very clear. My guess is that the writer was making a joke, a "play on words", saying that spelling is important even when the meaning of the word isn't clear. If not, the meaning is a mystery to me.
28. Januar 2014
where did you find it? the sentence doesn't seem native to me
28. Januar 2014
I guess what it means is, it's hard for you to spell. waiting for native speakers going into further details, I suppose my answer isn't a far cry from the correct one
28. Januar 2014
xiaokaoy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English