Cinnabar Bird
What's the difference between に(ni) и へ (e)? For example: Watashi wa uchi ni ikimasu Watashi wa uchi e ikimasu Help please.
Jan 28, 2014 10:41 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
According to my dictionary, 「に」 indicates more about the terminal point and the direction, whereas 「へ」 indicates about the destination and its direction. In addition, 「へ」 looks into more about the journey towards the destination whereas 「に」 looks only at the terminal point. It is very difficult to explain and either way, they are quite interchangeable.
January 30, 2014
So... I can say 'place' ni imasu and 'place' ni/e ikimasu, right? I think I understand, thank you, it was very important for me!
January 30, 2014
Hi, as Kota-san said, we use both へ and に as "to + place" in English, we don't say うちへいます, the correct is うちにいます because this に is "at/in", isn't it? However, in my opinion, it's a bit more natural to say うちへ/ にかえります if this うち means "my" house. I hope this was helpful. Greetings.
January 30, 2014
Watashi wa uchi e imasu. Is it correct?
January 29, 2014
Really? Thank you)
January 29, 2014
Show More
Cinnabar Bird
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English, Japanese