sherry
pass it along "Did you read the manuscript I sent you?" "I've read it,"he said, "It makes a good yarn,and I can see why you thought you should pass it along. But I'm not convinced. Put yourself in my shoes." what does "pass it along" mean? And what about "put yourself in my shoes"?
Jan 28, 2014 11:07 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
"Pass it along" means give it to me. You might also whisper some gossip to a friend and say "pass it along" meaning she should tell others. "Put yourself in my shoes" means consider (or understand) my situation/position/concerns (all meaning "what this means to me". In this sentence, I think we have no way of knowing what the writer means by, "put yourself in my shoes".
January 28, 2014
sherry
Language Skills
English
Learning Language