Harry
Why did the writer use "when" in the sentence "when they have been motionless for so long"? ① When people ask, "What's wrong with the way we're doing it now?" what they're really asking is why they should start moving when they've been motionless for so long, or why they should chart a new course after so much time on their old course. ② An individual or an organization that makes daily sacrifices to the status quo is fighting nature. ③ A good rule of thumb: If it's been done one way for two years, there's an 80-percent chance there's a better way of doing it. "what they're really asking is why they should start moving when they've been motionless for so long" Why did the writer use "when" in the sentence "when they have been motionless for so long"?
Jan 28, 2014 2:30 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
"When" can be an ADVERB that means "at what time." This is the most common use. For example, "When does the movie start?" But it can also be used as a CONJUNCTION to mean "after which." For example, "I was cooking breakfast when the phone rang." For this use, it implies suddenness or interruption. So the above sentence is using "when" to say "after they have been motionless for so long." It is an interruption. Hope this helps! :-)
January 28, 2014
Harry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English