mayllt
i don't get it, what does this sentence mean? what does "be nowhere in particular"mean?   the relative context is: [Actually, it doesn’t matter very much, because by the time you read this, everything will be different, and you will be nowhere in particular, flipping idly through the pages of this book, which happens to be the diary of my last days on earth, wondering if you should keep on reading. ]
Jan 28, 2014 2:53 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
"Be nowhere in particular" means, in this context, that the person will "not be in any specific location." By the time you read this, everything will be different, and you will not be in any given specific location (that is, you could be anywhere in the world, I'm not sure where you will be), flipping through the pages of this book … 當你閱讀這時,凡事將會不同,你也不知會在何處,漫不經心地翻閱此書…
January 28, 2014
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French