Harry
What does whatever "gold standard" of commonly held and deeply shared meaning" mean? The problems with our talking together do not stem from an absence of words. We have an excessive multitude of words: more words, less and less meaning. Five-hundred-channel television services, millions of Web sites, and an endless stream of opinion from every media source about the latest political or social scandal race their way to you in a wild contest for your attention. Given so many different perspectives, we lose sight of any "common sense" we might make of it all. As a result, whatever "gold standard" of commonly held and deeply shared meaning that might have lain beneath our words is scattered and lost. Our world is filled with piles of words, many of which are full of sound and fury, signifying nothing. Perhaps more critically, we find it very hard to say what the gold standard of meaning is, or how we might restore it. What does whatever "gold standard" of commonly held and deeply shared meaning that might have lain beneath our words" mean? I don't know what held means i
Jan 28, 2014 11:56 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
In this context, it means "the most important meaning" or "the meaning most worth paying attention"
January 29, 2014
The writer is alluding to the gold standard as a metaphor for a common understanding of words. S/he is saying that because we are so inundated by stimuli, we have lost our mutual understanding.
January 29, 2014
gold standard = highest possible standard e.g. Harvard is the gold standard for an MBA e.g. Having full and free health care for all citizens is the gold standard of a democracy that works for its people.
January 29, 2014
Harry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English