Hediyeh East
When do you use " не все дома" ? Does it mean "stupid"? For example Мой босс групо Мой босс не все дома
29 janv. 2014 11:20
7
0
Answers · 7
Мой босс глуп = У моего босса не все дома
29 janvier 2014
«У него не все дома» basically means that «he» behaves in a strange or unusual way; the literal translation of the expression is «he hasn't got everyone at home», where «home» implies «head» or «brain», that is, the thing that gives you the opportunity to think. Is it clear? :)
29 janvier 2014
It means 'mentally insane' or (as a result) 'strange', 'weird'.
29 janvier 2014
Crazy...
16 février 2014
Stupid - это очень грубый вариант. "Не все дома" - значительно более мягкий. Но значит это все примерно одно и то же, верно.
31 janvier 2014
Show More
Hediyeh East
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, German, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
English, German, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Spanish, Turkish