emar
hear the teacher at school what verb should I use to mean : pay attention to the teacher in class? Students are not ...........the teacher IS "hear" the only possibility? IN Spanish we say "atender en clase"
Jan 29, 2014 1:40 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
You need the present continuous tense here. Students are not paying attention to the teacher. Students are not listening to the teacher.
January 29, 2014
"Listen" is a verb you might use, not hear. "Pay attention" is also a good expression.
January 29, 2014
listening to
January 30, 2014
The students are not listening to the teacher. English distinguishes between "hear" - to passively notice a sound - and "listen" - to actively concentrate on that sound. So I heard a bang earlier when a chair fell over, but I wasn't "listening to it" because I didn't actually intend to hear it.
January 29, 2014
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English