Meg.T
handle it properly vs deal with it properly Am I correct to understand "deal with it properly" is more neutral response than "handle it properly"? Basically, "handle it properly" means "take care of it" or "do one's best" which conveys a possibility for an improvement, whereas "deal with it properly" means "address the issue" or "take note of it" or "see what one could do." Could anyone explain the difference in context? Thanks!
Jan 30, 2014 2:37 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
I think to handle with something means someone has the capability or confidence to do something. In other words, to handle with means to manage or manipulate something. To deal with something means someone try to handle something. Whatever the practical or the abstract.
January 30, 2014
Meg.T
Language Skills
English, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Italian