Harry
Why did the writer use present perfect instead of past tense in the sentence? When a fingerprint is found at a place where a crime has been committed, it is compared with those stored in the computer databases. Why did the writer use present perfect instead of past tense in the sentence, "a crime has been committed"?
Jan 30, 2014 7:44 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Simply because the rest of the sentence is in present tense. Also, the earlier event (the crime) is relevant to the present situation in the sentence: there is a connection.
January 30, 2014
You can use it to talk about the past when the exact time is not important or necessary. The time is not talked about or implied. In your example, the time of the crime is not important to know and was not mentioned. So you can use the Present Perfect here.
January 30, 2014
perfect shows result
January 30, 2014
Harry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English