David Hernandez
Whats the difference between verschenken, schenken, un beschenken? Hi guys, i've seen these world translated as "giving" or "to give something", but are they really synonims? Or does it have something to do with the declension used?
30. Jan 2014 19:06
8
0
Answers · 8
Revision B: Well, I think "verschenken" and "schenken" has the same meaning. The only thing that's changing is the structure of the sentence. For example: - "schenken": "Etwas schenken" or "Etwas jemandem schenken" or "Jemandem etwas schenken" (basic form in my opinion, can be used in most cases) - "verschenken": "Etwas verschenken" or "Etwas an jemanden verschenken" (Usually used when you don't need something anymore and you want to give it to someone else) {So yes, basically it's about the declension but either way it has a similiar meaning} "beschenken" though has a slightly other meaning. "Jemanden beschenken (mit etwas)" - "Er hat das arme Mädchen (mit etwas) beschenkt" for example (Usually used when you give someone something who needs it much more than you) That should be about right. Sorry for making so many mistakes :(
31. Januar 2014
Well, I think "verschenken" and "schenken" has the same meaning. The only thing that's changing is the structure of the sentence. For example: - "schenken": "Etwas schenken" or "Etwas jemandem schenken" or "Jemandem etwas schenken" - "verschenken": "Etwas verschenken" or "Etwas an jemanden verschenken" {So yes, basically it's about the declension but either way it has the same meaning} "beschenken" though has a slightly other meaning. "Jemanden beschenken" - "Er hat das arme Mädchen beschenkt" for example That's the only possible structure you can build with that word that I am aware of. So in other words you can't say WHAT you give someone. I hope that clears it up a bit
30. Januar 2014
David Hernandez
Language Skills
French, German, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
French, German, Japanese