Septya
French Language - Passe Simple pour l'historic Bonjour! Je m'appelle Septya from Indonesia. I want to ask about the Passe Simple for French language. The passe compose was related with imparfait. How about Passe Simple? Because i want to translate Indonesian language about statue in French language.
Jan 31, 2014 8:14 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
Same thing, it's used along with the "imparfait". A little more info: "The passé simple, translated in English as either "simple past" or "preterite," is the literary equivalent of the passé composé, which means that it is used only in formal writing (e.g., historical and literary writing) and very formal speech. In such writing and speech, the passé simple is used alongside the imperfect, just as in everyday speech/writing, the passé composé and imperfect are used together." http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/passesimple.htm
January 31, 2014
Septya
Language Skills
English, French, German, Indonesian, Javanese
Learning Language
English, French, German