themax
jammed "Parents in Los Angeles had jammed hearing on the issue for several years with many protesting that vacations would be hard to coordinate, especially if children in different schools were in different schedules, and that it would be difficult for older children to find summer jobs." What does "jammed" mean here? Thank you.
Jan 31, 2014 6:29 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Are you sure it was copied correctly? It would make more sense if it said, "Parents in Los Angeles had jammed hearingS on the issue... " Hearings are legislative meetings at which issues are discussed and people can voice their opinions. "Jam" can mean to squeeze or pack tightly into a specified space. In this case it would mean that parents attended these hearings in large numbers. The hearings were very crowded.
January 31, 2014
If something is "jammed", it usually means that it is stuck. In this context, it means that the parents have blocked or stopped discussions about the vacations issue. It makes sense, but it's not something I've seen used normally. Hope that helps :)
January 31, 2014
I honestly do not know the meaning of 'jammed' in this context! From the context surrounding it sounds as if the parents were confused, bewildered, overwhelmed...good luck!
January 31, 2014
themax
Language Skills
English, French, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French