kvn1992
What is the difference between the particles "de" and "ni"? So if I understand it right, I use "de" to express when something happen/ed AT the location and "ni" when there is something at the location that I'm referring to or when I am going to the location?
Jan 31, 2014 9:08 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
Essentially, に (ni) is used when going to or through a place, で (de) is used when the action is within the bounds of the place (it can also be used to show the means by which you do something: example below). I'll give a few examples that will hopefully make it clear. The particles are in bold in the English translations, and all hiragana is on the right. 駅に行きます。I go TO the train station. (えきにいきます) 駅で昼ご飯を食べます。I eat lunch AT the train station. (えきでひるごはんをたべます) 公園で遊びました。I played at the park. (こうえんであそびました) 公園に歩きました。I walked through the park. (こうえんにあるきました) One that is always a bit confusing is 「電車に乗りました」(でんしゃにのりました)which means "I rode the train." It doesn't seem like how you usually use に (ni), but if you just think that you are getting on the train (to ride it), it makes more sense. Otherwise, using に (ni) is pretty straightforward. I mentioned that you can use で (de) to indicate a tool or means by which you do something, so to contrast with the previous example, you can say 「電車で行きました」(でんしゃでいきました)which means "I went via/by way of the train", or in a less exact translation, "I went by train." Another example: えんぴつで書きました。I wrote with a pencil / I used a pencil to write. (えんぴつでかきました) Another particle is を (o), which can be used to indicate a direct object, as well as a place you are leaving. パンをよく食べます。I often eat bread. (パンをよくたべます) 電車を降りました。I exited the train / I got off of the train. (でんしゃをおりました) Sometimes に (ni) and を (o) can be used with the same verb, then it helps to know the difference. 部屋に出ました。lit. I appeared in the room / I entered the room. (へやにでました) 部屋を出ました。I exited the room. (へやをでました) I hope that helps! Let me know if I can clarify anything!
January 31, 2014
Was meinst du damit, wenn der Ort der Bewegung nicht uneingeschränkt ist? Also in einem Raum oder sowas?
February 1, 2014
Leider funktioniert das mit den Partikeln/Präpositionen/Fällen in jeder Sprache anders, man kann es nie 1:1 übertragen ... Aber immerhin versteht man als Deutscher das Konzept eines indirekten Objekts etwas einfacher als ein Engländer oder Amerikaner ("ich gebe es ihm"), auch wenn man "ich gehe dem Bahnhof" usw. nicht so direkt sagen kann. Die Sache wird noch dadurch komplizierter, dass Verben der Bewegung eine Ausnahme sind (wie im Deutschen auch, sein vs. haben): Auch bei intransitiven solchen Verben benutzt man "(w)o" statt "de", wenn der Ort der Bewegung nicht uneingeschränkt ist (http://www.italki.com/question/115065).
February 1, 2014
@Kota どうもお ありがとう ございました。 :) @Dirk Danke dir! Das muss ich mir mal näher anschauen. Da ich jedoch größtenteils von Englisch auf Japanisch lerne, ist mir das bis jetzt noch gar nicht aufgefallen, aber wenn dem so ist, dann würde es mir das Lernen von Partikeln ziemlich erleichtern.
February 1, 2014
Die Frage ist schon geschlossen, also ein Kommentar: In erster Nährung entspricht "ni" dem Dativobjekt (genau wie "ga" dem Nominativ, "(w)o" dem Akkusativ, und "no" dem Genitiv), und "de" beschreibt die Umstände (was man im Deutschen mit einer Präposition machen würde). Das ist natürlich nur eine Nährung; genauso wie man für die deutsche Sprache die Verbmuster lernen muss, muss man sie auch für Japanisch lernen. Vor allem die transitiven/intransitiven Verbpaare.
February 1, 2014
Show More
kvn1992
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese, Turkish
Learning Language
Japanese, Turkish