Valentin
What difference between add "s" or "ing" to end of word ? I'm not very clear understand when i should add "s" ( for example: i works every day - why "s" ? ) or "ing" ( for example: i working on that - can i use "s" in this example? ). Could somebody help me with that?
Feb 1, 2014 2:57 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
A big difference! :) I guess you mean only verbs (actions). We add -s only for he/she/it: She works every day. ("I works" is not correct) Present simple tense for habits and general facts. We add "to be" and -ing for continuous or temporary actions. I was working on that. They are working slowly today. He is working as a waiter for the moment. (Again, "I working" is not correct). I hope that helps a little.
February 1, 2014
Valentin
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Russian
Learning Language
English, Japanese