Timur Zhukov
What do these words mean? Hello, everyone! Here is a sentence from a book by Maggie Stiefvater "The Dream Thieves". I can't understand the part that I highlighted with signs "[" and "]": <> And what do the words "straddle" and "lot" mean in this context? <> Thank you so much in advance!
Feb 1, 2014 3:57 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
You should know that the symbols you used for the quote are used in programming. That's why your quote disappeared. In future, use " " for quotations. Here is the first missing quote: "Although her grip was careful, there were finely drawn lines from her claws on either side of [the strap of his black muscle T]" A black muscle T is a tight T-shirt without sleeves (or even a singlet), to show off your muscles, coloured black. This means that Ronan had scratches on his shoulder from his raven Chainsaw. The next quote: "Each LOT crossed the Henrietta ley line — an invisible, perfectly straight energy line that connected spiritually significant places — and circled Cabeswater, a mystical forest that STRADDLED it." A "lot" is a block of land. To straddle something means to sit across something.
February 1, 2014
Timur Zhukov
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Spanish