나타샤
어제는 진짜 신나는 금요일이었어요 Can someone tell me if 이 after 금요일 is subject marker and explain why is used 었어요 in 금요일이었어요? I know that that in present tense we use 이에요 / 예요 after nouns depending if noun ends in consonant or vowel. So how we do this for past tense and future tense? Thank you in advance.
Feb 1, 2014 5:55 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
'이었어요' is a past tense for 이다. Why is it used as '이었어' not '였어'? Because '금요일' ends with 밪침.To a word with no 밪침 you would add '였어'.
February 1, 2014
past tense: 어제는 진짜 신나는 금요일이었어요 (금요일-이-었-다) present tense: 오늘은 진짜 신나는 금요일이에요. (금요일-이다) future(?) tense: 내일은 진짜 신나는 금요일일 거에요.(금요일 -이-ㄹ 것이다) Consider what the future tense is. How can you say an event or affair about that has not happend yet? We are not a god, and so we just expect or suppose that to happen. If not, we just have a strong will or conviction that it will be.
February 2, 2014
나타샤
Language Skills
Croatian, English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean