Mojave
세계가 더 나은 곳이 될 수 있도록 - two subjects? In this sentence: 그들은 세계가 더 나은 곳이 될 수 있도록 계속해서 함께 일하기로 약속했습니다. They promised to keep working together to make the world a better place. In the phrase: 세계가 더 나은 곳이 될 수 있도록 to make the world a better place (so that the world could become a better place) It seems there are two subjects: 세계가 and 곳이 I feel it should be: 세계가 더 나은 곳을 될 수 있다 The world becomes a better place 감사합니다!
Feb 2, 2014 6:42 AM
8
1
Answers · 8
It's because "더 나은 곳이 되다" is an embed sentence, and "되다" always takes 이/가 because it's an intrasitive verb. 1.세계가...............ㄹ수 있도록 2................. = 더 나은 곳이 되다. Sometimes there will be three subjects in a sentence. e.g. 사과[는] 빨간색 사과[가] 맛[이] 제일 좋다. \^o^/
February 2, 2014
Sorry I'm not sure how to answer the question. Your sentence is perfect "그들은 세계가 더 나은 곳이 될 수 있도록 계속해서 함께 일하기로 약속했습니다." 세계가 더 나은 곳이 되다 The world becomes a better place
February 2, 2014
In the sentence "세계가 더 나은 곳이 되다", The subject is only one. "세계가" is the subject, and "더 나은 곳이" is the subject complement. The verb 되다 is similar to linking verb in English. example for two subject: "코끼리가 코가 길다 ".
February 3, 2014
Mojave
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
French, Italian, Korean, Spanish