Araceli
expanse What is the different between "expanse" and "expansion"? The central argument against Tiki's theory was lack of evidence, that at that time, boats existed with the capability to cross such an _______of ocean. My answer was "expansion" but the book says "expanse". Thank you very much!
Feb 2, 2014 5:46 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Expansion is the noun form of making something bigger, perhaps for more room or otherwise. An expanse, on the other hand, is also a noun that has to do with a large contiguous area, not an extension of something.
February 2, 2014
In Italian "expanse" means "tratto" whereas "expansion" means "espansione". The two meanings are different. Maybe in Spanish they have a similar meaning.
February 2, 2014
Expanse refers to size (big); Expansion refers to an increase in size.
February 2, 2014
Araceli
Language Skills
English, French, German, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Italian