Wu Ting
What does ‘it’ refer to in the context? More rain, a good day for reading. The great pyramid under the cathedral was built by King Ahuitzotl. Luckily the Spaniards wrote buckets about the Azteca civilization before they blew it to buttons and used its stones for their churches. What does ‘it’ refer to in ‘ before they blew it to buttons and used its stones for their churches’? Does the ‘it’ refer to the pyramid or the Azteca civilization? Thanks!
Feb 3, 2014 2:22 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"It" refers to the Aztec civilization, but you are correct: they literally destroyed the Aztec pyramids too. The writer is using an analogy in this sentence, so your question is understandable. The Spaniards who came to the Americas wrote a lot about the Aztecs, and then these Spaniards destroyed the Aztec civilization. They destroyed both the Aztec culture and the Aztec pyramids. They literally used the stones from the pyramids to build their churches, which was symbolic of how they also destroyed Aztec culture. I hope this helps!
February 3, 2014
I think the author is referring to the Aztec civilization in general as the plural is used... for their churches. But obviously it looks as if this particular pyramid got blown to bits and converted into this particular cathedral.
February 3, 2014
Wu Ting
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English