Sahr
What does -하기도 하니까 mean? my question is the subject. thanks.
Feb 3, 2014 11:52 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hello! This grammar structure could have a lot of meanings when used, but the translation of the structure itself would be "because it's also ___," and the original form is -기도 하다. It's kind of hard to explain, so I'll give examples. ^^ This grammar might not be extremely common since there are very few cases where someone would want to specifically say "because it's also ___..." She's fat... Why do you like her? (I know it's really mean but I couldn't think of other examples ;_;) 저 여자가 너무 똥똥한데. 넌 왜 좋아하냐? Because she's also very pretty. 참 예쁘기도 하니까. I hope this helped at least somewhat (lol)
February 3, 2014
Sahr
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
Korean