ylpathi123
BEING PAINTED My house is being painted by workers. 我的家被工是在画。 Please correct my translation. 谢谢。
Feb 3, 2014 12:41 PM
13
0
Answers · 13
工人们正在给我的房子刷油漆。 "paint" here means 刷 ,not 画。You‘d better use active voice when you translate this sentence. It sounds natural in this way.
February 4, 2014
我的房子正在刷油漆. You can translate "paint" as "画" only when it means to make a picture, design, etc. Obviously it doesn't mean this in your English sentence.
February 3, 2014
工人把我的房子油漆了一番。 油漆可以是名词或动词。(noun or verb)
February 3, 2014
My house is being painted by workers. Translation: 我的家正在被工人油漆。 “正在” indicates "progressive tense" “被” indicates "passive voice" “被工人” means "by workers" 我的家被工人是在画。 That "is being" was translated to "是在" is not appropriate.Actually, verb "be" has an more extended meaning than "是". When "is" is the link verb, it can be translated to "是". But when "is" is an auxiliary verb that constructs tense,voice and so on, there is no straight counterpart in Chinese. In Chinese, tense and voice are expressed by using adverbs like "正在","已经","了","在过去" and "被" before verb in a single sentense. To be more natural, that "My house is being painted by workers. " should be translated to "我家在被粉刷匠油漆。". Because it is my first time on italki and I'm only a student, I don't understand the way the uppers transtaled. Therefore do forgive me for my ability of English expression.
February 4, 2014
http://www.italki.com/question/171809 http://www.italki.com/question/231221
February 3, 2014
Show More
ylpathi123
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Telugu
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)