Hanh
What would be a suitable translation of 护身 in English? I'm looking for one English word that can aptly sum up what 护身 in 护身符 means. Google translate wasn't very helpful. So far I've considered: protection/protector luck/lucky guard Anyone know?
Feb 4, 2014 5:49 AM
15
1
Answers · 15
依據字典 : 護身符 : amulet / protective talisman 護身 : self-protection / self-defense
February 4, 2014
"luck"or"lucky" would be appropriate.
February 4, 2014
護身符 is a Chinese term. It is actually a piece of paper with unintelligible or elaborate looking Chinese characters written on it to ward off evil. To translate it as a talisman or amulet is rather incorrect. These conjures up something that is not made from paper. This is western tradition. However, the general meaning is preserved. I would translate this term more precisely as "paper charms" so as not to lose the cultural aspect. Of course all these depends on the context. A related term would how would you translate 鬼画符? :)
February 7, 2014
护身: 护 means 保护(protect) 身 =body 护身符 means a kind of talisman which protects you or keep you safe.
February 4, 2014
或者是 "護生公主" 呢 ? "護生" = TO PROTECT THE LIVING BEINGS "護生" 是佛教大慈大悲 關懷眾生的具體行為 <<護生畫集>> 也是相當重要的佛教典籍 http://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-tw/%E8%AD%B7%E7%94%9F%E7%95%AB%E9%9B%86 http://www.amtb.tw/pdf/bk20-02.pdf
February 5, 2014
Show More
Hanh
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Korean