Harry
What does "the nature and range of agricultural products" mean? Although the nature and range of agricultural products found in most American communities are shaped by the decisions made by large multinational firms, important environmental, social, political, and economic reasons justify the re-emergence of a smaller-scale, more locally controlled food system. A new civic agriculture is emerging and taking hold in every region of the country. Community Supported Agriculture, farmers' markets, specialized agricultural districts, alternative food stores, and consumer cooperatives represent important manifestations of the movement toward a civic agriculture.
Feb 4, 2014 7:29 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
In this context, "nature" means "sort", "kind", or "type" . If you have a set of numbers the range is the difference between the largest and the smallest, so that here range is talking about whether the products include say both cereals and fruit, or are they cereals, fruit and root crops. "Nature" is emphasing what individual products are found, "range" is emphasing the differences between those products. However the passage would mean much the same if the words "nature and range of" were omitted.
February 8, 2014
Harry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English