Felix
Why did the writer use "are" in the sentence below? He reads the cards carefully, throws away some, rereads the rest, and divides them up according to what he thinks are the several senses of the word.
Feb 4, 2014 8:32 AM
21
0
Answers · 21
"are" is used because "senses" is plural. If it was a singular "sense", then "is" would be used. ...according to what he thinks are the several senses of the word. ...according to what he thinks is the sense of the word.
February 4, 2014
the writer devides cards into groups according to the senses .I think "are" means one of the group may be filled with more than one items. so... hope it helpful(^_^)
February 4, 2014
Felix
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian